FN 1. Ks0)HJFU/iiBjvs\lEo%QT (Id, at p. JHPDE FINANCE 1. If they receive that much, the settlement will be reduced to $543.7 million for the Facebook . or her belief in the truth of those matters under penalty of perjury.. (14 Grossman & Van Alstyne, Cal. Ct. App. Read this complete California Code, Code of Civil Procedure - CCP 2030.250 on Westlaw FindLaw Codes may not reflect the most recent version of the law in your jurisdiction. Under CCP section 2030.250, "[t]he attorney for the responding party shall sign any responses that contain an objection." zp{D7[nQ_U6i|}j 1 The court and any other party may demand production of the original signed document in the manner provided in (b)(2)(A)-(C). You are attesting that you mailED, mailED, mailED the document.